An early gubernatorial recall election date will keep California Native American tribes from challenging to get their sports betting initiative on the ballot.
[…] With the early election date, it turns out this 34-day delay made a big difference. If counties had verified signatures April 22 as scheduled, tribes could have fought to make a Sept. 14 recall ballot.
Recall ballot wasn’t a sure thing
Regardless of recall dates, the Secretary of State already had established that the tribal initiative would make the 2022 ballot.
The Secretary of State followed the guidance of a 2011 law wrote that citizen-initiated propositions can only make November general election ballots.
However, article II, section 8, subdivision (c) of the California Constitution reads:
The Secretary of State shall then submit the measure at the next general election held at least 131 days after it qualifies or at any special statewide election held prior to that general election.
The tribes felt this was worth challenging in court if they met the 131-day threshold. They would have had to file a lawsuit against the California Secretary of State.
“Had he done anything Oct. 5 or later, we would have been able to file a lawsuit,” Bodmer said.